Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA &

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

ENGLISH | BAHASA MALAYSIA

Ho Partnership ("Firm") respects your privacy and as such, we treat and view your personal data seriously.

 

This Personal Data and Privacy Notice ("Notice") is issued to all our clients pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (Act 709).

This Notice sets out how the Firm collects, uses and protects your Personal Data which you have provided to the Firm. By engaging the Firm to provide its services or by accessing the Firm’s website at www.hopartnership.com (“Website”), you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data by the Firm in the provision of legal services or the services that you have requested from the Firm (“Services”), and in the Firm’s management of the Website.  

 



1.    PERSONAL DATA   

1.1    The “Personal Data” that you provide or have provided to the Firm includes your name, contact details, address, email address, NRIC number or passport number, bank account information, particulars of your spouse or family members and any information which relates directly or indirectly to you, which is collected, recorded, held or stored by the Firm. 

1.2    In addition to the Personal Data that you provide to the Firm directly (whether when engaging us to provide our services or during any communication with the Firm), the Firm may also collect your Personal Data from various other sources, including without limitation, from online search tools, information obtained from third parties through referral or lawful sources, including but not limited to the Companies Commission of Malaysia or National Registration Department of Malaysia (NRD), or at events organized or participated by the Firm.

1.3    In respect of personal data of third parties such as your spouse and family members, you warrant that you have obtained their consent allowing us to process their personal data and you will extend a copy of this Notice to them.


2.    PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA 

2.1    By engaging the Firm, you hereby agree and consent to the Firm using and processing your Personal Data provided to the Firm, in the manner and for the purposes as described below: 

(a)  for the purposes of the Services; 

(b) for preparing any document or instrument which may be required for the purposes set out in sub-paragraph (a) above and such other ancillary work in connection with sub-paragraph (a) above, including but not limited to, preparing the necessary contract or agreement or instrument to which you are a party, preparing loan agreement and preparing affidavits;

(c) to communicate with you;

(d) for the Firm’s internal administrative purposes including historical and conflict checking purposes;

(e) to provide such necessary information to any regulatory or governmental authorities as required by statutory, regulatory or governmental requirements; and

(f)   for the Firm to comply with its obligations under law or any regulations imposed by regulatory or governmental authorities. 


2.2    It is voluntary for you to supply your Personal Data to the Firm. However, if you wish not to provide your Personal Data, the Firm may not be able to:

(a)    communicate effectively with you; and

(b)    provide you the services that you require.

2.3    The Firm may also use and process your Personal Data for other purposes such as:

(a)    to send you materials such as season greeting cards, newsletters, articles, write-ups and other updates, distribute information of events, conferences, talks and seminars which may be of interest to you; and

(b)    potential referees to editors / researchers in legal ranking publications and journals and potential clients who request for referees of past work in our credential statements, tenders and submissions,


if any, by way of email or mail.

2.4    If you do not agree or consent to the Firm processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in paragraph 2.3 above, kindly notify the Firm by contacting the Firm via the contact details set out in paragraph 5.1 below.

3.    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data provided to the Firm or obtained by the Firm shall be kept confidential by the Firm. However, it may be necessary for the Firm to engage third party companies, service providers or individuals to perform certain services on the Firm’s behalf. In such event, you hereby agree and consent that the Firm may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to the third parties, within or outside Malaysia, including without limitation, as follows: 

(a)    data entry service providers;
(b)    banks and financial institutions;
(c)    insurance providers;
(d)    storage facility providers;
(e)    any external advisors and professional advisors, such as auditors; 
(f)     any statutory bodies, regulatory bodies and/or governmental authorities where legally required to do so; and
(g)   such other party as the Firm deems necessary for purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 above.


(Kindly note that the lists in paragraph 3 above is not deemed to be an exhaustive list)

4.    EMAIL AND WEBSITE  

4.1    Any Personal Data contained in the emails and ‘Contact Us’ messages sent via the Firm’s Website to the Firm shall be used and processed in the manner set out in this Notice. The content of the messages shall be strictly monitored by the Firm. 

4.2     The Firm’s Website may contain links to other sites and pages. The Firm shall not be responsible for any Personal Data or information that you may provide to other entity via the links. 


5.    REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND INQUIRIES 

5.1    You may at any time hereafter request for access to, or request for rectification or correction of your Personal Data (subject to payment of fees, if applicable), or limit the processing of your Personal Data by the Firm, as the case may be, however subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please contact: 

Address:    

MANAGING PARTNER
HO PARTNERSHIP
Advocates & Solicitors

Suite A-11-3A, Level 11, Plaza Taragon Kelana, 
No. 3, Jalan SS 6/6, Kelana Jaya, 
47301 Petaling Jaya, 
Selangor Darul Ehsan, 
Malaysia.

Tel No.:    

+6 03 – 7665 5173

 

Fax No.:    

+6 03 – 7665 5174

 

Email:  

general@hopartnership.com


You may also contact the Firm via the above contact details if you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data provided to the Firm.

5.2     Please note that the Firm has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data to the extent permitted under the applicable law.

5.3    In the event of any change in your personal data you are obliged to promptly contact and notify the Law Firm via the contact details set out in paragraph 5.1 above. 


6.    GENERAL 

6.1    The Firm reserves the right to amend or modify this Notice from time to time. 

6.2   This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between this English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, this English version shall prevail.
 
Dated:    27 March 2019